Connect with us

Sports

AFCON 2021: Nigeria Know Opponents as CAF Releases Knockout Stage Fixtures

Published

on

Share and Enjoy !

Shares

AFCON 2021: Nigeria Know Opponents as CAF Releases Knockout Stage Fixtures

The Super Eagles of Nigeria will face Tunisia in the Africa Cup of Nations last-16 stage.

Nigeria finished Group D with a third successive win as they beat Guinea-Bissau 2-0, leaving runners-up Egypt to face Ivory Coast in the next round.

Three-time former winners Nigeria continued their fine start to the competition by sweeping aside Guinea-Bissau courtesy of second-half goals from Umar Sadiq and captain William Troost-Ekong.

Nigeria - Guinea Bissau

Nigeria – Guinea Bissau

The Super Eagles will stay in Garoua to play third-placed team Tunisia in the last 16 on Sunday.

Cape Verde will take on Sadio Mane’s Senegal in Bafoussam on January 25, while Malawi will meet Morocco on the same day in Yaounde after reaching the knockout rounds for the first time.


Read More;

✓ AFCON 2021: Nigeria Vs Guinea-Bissau Match Highlights, Next Matches To Be Determinedttt

✓ AFCON 2021: Former Super Eagles Forward Kanu Nwankwo Reveals Country That Will Win Trophy After Nigeria Beat Egypt

✓ Charity Reporters in an Exclusive Interview With Chief Maurice Emeka Akueme; Answers Are Very Mind Blowing

✓ AFCON 2021: Full List of Teams That Qualified For Round of 16


Africa Cup of Nations last-16 fixtures (all times GMT):

Sunday, Jan 23

Burkina Faso v Gabon, Limbe, 1600

Nigeria v Tunisia, Garoua, 1900

Monday, Jan 24

Guinea v Gambia, Bafoussam, 1600

Cameroon v Comoros, Yaounde (Olembe), 1900

Tuesday, Jan 25

Senegal v Cape Verde, Bafoussam, 1600

Morocco v Malawi, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo), 1900

Wednesday, Jan 26

Ivory Coast v Egypt, Douala, 1600

Mali v Equatorial Guinea, Limbe, 1900

Quarter-finals

Saturday, Jan 29

Guinea or Gambia v Cameroon or Comoros, Douala, 1600

Burkina Faso or Gabon v Nigeria or Tunisia, Garoua, 1900

Sunday, Jan 30

Ivory Coast or Egypt v Morocco or Malawi, Yaounde (Olembe), 1600

Senegal or Cape Verde v Mali or Equatorial Guinea, Douala, 1900

Semi-finals

Wednesday, Feb 2

Burkina Faso, Gabon, Nigeria or Tunisia v Senegal, Cape Verde, Mali or Equatorial Guinea, Douala, 1900

Thursday, Feb 3

Guinea, Gambia, Cameroon or Comoros v Ivory Coast, Egypt, Morocco or Malawi, Yaounde (Olembe), 1900

Third place

Sunday, Feb 6

Losing semi-finalists, Yaounde (Ahmadou Ahidjo), 1600

Final

Sunday, Feb 6

Winning semi-finalists, Yaounde (Olembe), 1900

Share and Enjoy !

Shares

Disclaimer: Contents provided and/or opinions expressed here do not reflect the opinions of The Charity Reporters or any employee thereof.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending